Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
June 25, 2017
 


Solidarity Newspaper Deadline Dates

January 15 - Jan/Feb Issue

February 20 - March Issue

March 20 - April issue

April 20 - May Issue

May 20 - June Issue

June 20 - July Issue

August 10 - Aug/Sept Issue

September 20 - Oct issue

October 20 - November Issue

November 20 - Dec Issue

Information is the Currency of Democracy

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

AFL-CIO Logo

APWU

About The APWU

  UnionActive Newswire  
 
Join the Newswire!
Updated: Jun. 25 (22:03)

2017 JCAESP/AFSCME Local 4011 Negotiations
Jefferson County Association of Educational Support Personnel
Gasmet Webinar
Fairfield County Hazardous Incident Response Team
In Case You Missed It
Teamsters local 570
AMFA - SWA Technician Negotiations Update #58
AMFA
In Case You Missed It
Teamsters Local 355
NLRB Extends Worker Protections to Include Text Messages
Teamsters local 570
 
     
 

Moe Biller


 

"The

Struggle

Continues"

Sign the petition TODAY!

 

AFL-CIO Employee Free Choice Act

 

Join CLUW

 

 

Iowa Federation of Labor
Iowa Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO Logo

 

Labor Notes

Cover Image

 

APWU Officers Oath of Office

I, having been duly elected to the office in the ____ of the APWU, AFL-CIO do solemnly pledge to uphold the Constitution and Bylaws of the APWU AFL-CIO, and the (state'Local). I further pledge to perform the duties of my office to the best of my ability. I promise that at the conclusion of my term in office, I will turn over to my successor all books, papers, records and documents that are the property of the APWU. Last, but not least, I promise to purchase only union made aticles whenever available. Failure to perform any of the above will mark me as an indivisual devoid of honor and destitute of integrety.
GIVE TO COPA!

GIVE TO COPA TODAY!

Your Job and the future of the USPS and the Labor Movement depend on you contributions!

Give to the APWU Committee on Political Action.

 

Newspapers from Everywhere
Click here to a copy of anewspaper from just about anywhere in the world!

 

Union Safe

Benefits from Union Plus

for Union Families facing hardships.

Union SAFE - Security. Assistance. Financial Education. Unique Benefits for Union Members at Risk

National Federation Post Office MVE
National Association Post Office & General Services Maintenance Employees
National Postal Union
National Association Special Delivery Messengers
United Federation of Postal Clerks
APWU Shield
APWU National
Updated On: Nov 17, 2010

National Officers

 FAQ's about the APWU

  

 

Directory of National Officers

American Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO
1300 L Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005
(202) 842-4200

APWU NATIONAL EXECUTIVE BOARD

Cliff Gufffey
President
(202) 842-4250
(202) 842-4297 (FAX)

Greg Bell
Executive Vice President
(202) 842-4250
(202) 842-4297 (FAX)

Elizabeth Powell
Secretary-Treasurer
(202) 842-4215
(202) 842-8530 (FAX)

Mike Morris
Director
Industrial Relations

(202) 842-4273
(202) 371-0992 (FAX)

Rob Strunk
Director
Clerk Division
(202) 842-4220
(202) 842-8517 (FAX)

Steven G. Raymer
Director
Maintenance
Division
(202) 842-4213
(202) 289-3746 (FAX)

Robert C. Pritchard
Director
Motor Vehicle Division

(202) 842-4240
(202) 842-8517 (FAX)

Bill Manley
Director
Support Services Division

8009-34th Avenue, South
Suite 1250
Bloomington, MN 55425
(952) 854-0093
(952) 854-0268 (FAX)

Sharyn Stone
Central Region Coordinator
330 South Wells St., S. 800
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 786-0370
(312) 786-1470 (FAX)
(312) 786-0390 (TDD)

Mike Gallagher
Eastern Region Coordinator
1401 Liberty Place
Sicklerville, NJ  08081
856-740-0633 
(856) 740-0742 (FAX)
(856) 740-0715 (TDD)

John H. Dirzius
Northeast Region Coordinator
5 N. Village Ave., Suite 3
Rockville Centre, NY 11570
(516) 678-1327
(516) 766-0967 (FAX)
(516) 678-1813 (TDD)

Princella Vogel
Southern Region Coordinator
15055 Woodham Dr., S. 100
Houston, TX 77073-6024
(281) 821-9000
(281) 821-9028 (FAX)
(281) 447-5378 (TDD)

Omar M. Gonzalez
Western Region Coordinator
500 Airport Blvd., Suite 450
Burlingame, CA 94010
(650) 685-7402
(650) 685-7429 (FAX)
(650) 685-7429 (TDD)

 

 

DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS

Myke Reid
Director
Legislative & Political Department
(202) 842-4210
(202) 682-2528 (FAX)

Martha Shunn-King
Director
Organization Department
(202) 842-4227
(202) 216-2634 (FAX)

Joyce B. Robinson
Director
Research and Education Department
(202) 842-4225
(202) 216-2606 (FAX)

William J. Kaczor
Director
APWU Health Plan
799 Cromwell Park Drive
Suites K-Z
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
410-424-1503
410-424-1589 (FAX)

Sue Carney
Director
Human Relations Department
(202) 842-4270
(202) 216-2634 (FAX)

Judy Beard
Director
Retirees Department
(202) 842-8584
(202) 682-2528 (FAX)

 

 

RESIDENT OFFICERS

LEGISLATIVE & POLITICAL DEPT.
(202) 842-4210
(202) 682-2528 (FAX)

Stephen A. Albanese
Assistant Director






CLERK DIVISION
(202) 842-4220
(202) 842-8517 (FAX)

Patricia Williams
Assistant Director (A)







Lyle Krueth
Assistant Director (B)







Lamont Avery Brooks
Assistant Director (C)
 

MAINTENANCE DIVISION
(202) 842-4213
(202) 289-3746 (FAX)

Gary Kloepfer
Assistant Director (A)







Gregory See

Assistant Director (B)







Idowu Balogun
Nat'l Representative-At-Large






MOTOR VEHICLE SERVICE DIVISION
(202) 842-4240
(202) 842-8517 (FAX)

Michael O. Foster
Assistant Director


 

CLERK DIVISION NATIONAL BUSINESS AGENTS

Atlanta Region Clerk Division NBAs

Robert Bloomer (A)

6951 Pistol Range Rd.
Suite 106
Tampa, FL 33635
(813) 855-7023
(813) 855-7418 (FAX)

Pat Davis-Weeks (B)

 

Michael Sullivan (C)

 

Chicago Region Clerk Division NBAs

 Linda J. Turney (A)

330 S. Wells Street
Suite 810
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 663-0975
(312) 663-3181 (FAX)

Mike O'Hearn (B)

 

 

Lynn Pallas-Barber (C)

 

 

Cincinnati Region Clerk Division NBAs

Russell P. Bugary (A)

2430 Dayton-Xenia Rd.
Suite B
Dayton, OH 45434
(937) 320-9454
(937) 320-9496

Paul Hern (B)

 

 

 

Mike Schmid (C)

 

  

Dallas Region Clerk Division NBAs

Jack Crawford (A)

15055 Woodham Dr.
Houston, TX 77073-6024
(281) 821-9019
(281) 821-9025 (FAX)

Larry Crawford (B)

15055 Woodham Dr.
Houston, TX 77073-6024
(281) 821-9019
(281) 821-9025 (FAX)

Sam Lisenbe (C)

800 W. Airport Freeway
Lobby Box 6093
Suite 1031
Irving, TX 75062
(972) 721-0063
(972) 579-5571 (FAX)

 

Denver Region Clerk Division NBAs

Marilyn “Mo” Merow (A)

11152 Huron St., Suite 103
Northglenn, CO 80234
(303) 427-7212
(303) 427-4172 (FAX)

Stella "JoAnn" Gerhart (B)

2345 So. Alma School
Suite 201
Mesa, AZ 85210
(480) 777-1880
(480) 777-1886 (FAX)

Memphis Region Clerk Division NBAs

Billy Woods (A)

140 Oxmoor Blvd., Suite 170
Birmingham, AL  35209
(205) 940-6293
(205) 940-6294 (FAX)

Jerry McIlvain (B)

 

Minneapolis/Central Region Clerk Division NBAs

William Mellen (A)

8009-34th Avenue, South
Suite 1250
Bloomington, MN 55425
(952) 854-0093
(952) 854-0268 (FAX)

Martin J. Mater (B)

 

 

New England Region Clerk Division NBAs

Frank Rigiero (A)

489 Whitney Avenue
Suite 303
Holyoke, MA 01040
(413) 534-0146
(413) 539-9208 (FAX)

Stephen Lukosus (B)

2 Electronics Avenue
Suite 38
Danvers, MA 01923
(978) 777-8692
(978) 777-7419 (FAX)

Tom O’Brien (C)

2 Electronics Avenue
Suite 38
Danvers, MA 01923
(978) 777-8692
(978) 777-7419 (FAX)

New York Region Clerk Division NBAs

Peter Coradi (A)

5 N. Village Ave., Suite 3
Rockville Centre, NY 11570-4701
(516) 678-1327
(516) 766-2112 (FAX)
(516) 678-1813 (TDD)

John Bernovich (B)

 

 

Bernard C. Timmerman (C)

 

 

Northwest Region Clerk Division NBAs

Martin Barron (A)

4110 N.E. 122 nd Avenue
Suite 200
Portland, OR 97230
(503) 252-9200
(503) 252-9288 (FAX)

Brian Dunn (B)

 

Philadelphia Region Clerk Division NBAs

Robert Romanowski (A)

1401 Liberty Place
Sicklerville, NJ  08081
856-740-0115 
856-740-0731 (FAX)
Hearing Impaired: 856-740-0715

John Jackson (B)

 

Jeff Kehlert (C)

 

St. Louis/Central Region Clerk Division NBAs

Robert D. Kessler (A)

10841 W. 87th Street, Suite 400
Overland Park, KS  66214
(913)888-8555
(913)888-8777 (FAX)

Dennis Taff (B)

 

San Francisco Region Clerk Division NBAs

Gilbert Ybarra (A)

150 E. Colorado Blvd.
Suite 208
Pasadena, CA 91105
(626) 585-1404
(626) 585-0091 (FAX)

Shirley J. Taylor (B)

500 Airport Blvd.
Suite 450A
Burlingame, CA 94010
(650) 685-7404
(650) 685-7435 (FAX)

James Scoggins (C)

150 E. Colorado Blvd.
Suite 208
Pasadena, CA 91105
(626) 585-1404
(626) 585-0091 (FAX)

Chuck Locke (D)

500 Airport Blvd.
Suite 450A
Burlingame, CA 94010
(650) 685-7404
(650) 685-7435 (FAX)

Washington, DC Region Clerk Division NBAs

Rachel Walthall (A)

799 Cromwell Park Drive
Suite P
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
(410) 553-6621
(410) 553-6695 (FAX)

Pamela Richardson (B)

 

Nancy E. Olumekor (C)

 

Wichita Region Clerk Division NBAs

Tom Maier (A)

1145 SW 74th Street, Bldg. G
Suite 300
Oklahoma City, OK 73139
(405) 631-9733
(405) 634-2192 (FAX)

Christine Pruitt (B)

 

MAINTENANCE DIVISION NATIONAL BUSINESS AGENTS

Central Region Maintenance Division NBAs

Vance Zimmerman (A)

2430 Dayton-Xenia Rd.
Suite B
Dayton, OH 45434
(937) 320-9454
(937) 320-9496)

Dean Hathaway (B)

10841 W. 87th Street, Suite 400
Overland Park, KS  66214
(913) 888-8555
(913) 888-8777 (FAX)

Troy Rorman (C)

8009-34th Avenue, South
Suite 1250
Bloomington, MN 55425
(952) 854-0093
(952) 854-0268 (FAX)

Eastern Region Maintenance Division NBA

William LaSalle

1401 Liberty Place
Sicklerville, NJ  08081
856-740-0115 
856-740-0731 (FAX)
Hearing Impaired: 856-740-0715

Northeast Region Maintenance Division NBA

Richard Logan

489 Whitney Avenue
Suite 303
Holyoke, MA 01040
(413) 534-0146
(413) 539-9208 (FAX)

Southern Region Maintenance Division NBAs

John Gearhard (A)

6951 Pistol Range Rd.
Suite 106
Tampa, FL 33635
(813) 855-7023
(813) 866-7418 (FAX)

Terry B. Martinez (B)

800 W. Airport Freeway
Lobby Box 6093
Suite 1031
Irving, TX 75062
(972) 721-0063
(972) 579-5571 (FAX)

Western Region Maintenance Division NBAs

Chuck Sundgaard (A)

2345 S. Alma School
Suite 201
Mesa, AZ 85210
(480) 777-1880
(480) 777-1886 (FAX)

Jimmie Waldon (B)

500 Airport Blvd., Suite 450A
Burlingame, CA 94010
Phone: 650-685-7403
Fax: 650-685-7435

MOTOR VEHICLE SERVICE DIVISION NATIONAL BUSINESS AGENTS

Central Region Motor Vehicle Service Division NBA

Merlie H. Bell

330 S. Wells Street
Suite 820
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 922-2020

Eastern Region Motor Vehicle Service Division NBA

Kenneth Prinz

1401 Liberty Place
Sicklerville, NJ  08081
856-740-0115 
856-740-0731 (FAX)
Hearing Impaired: 856-740-0715

Northeast Region Motor Vehicle Service Division NBA

Joseph LaCapria

5 N. Village Ave., Suite 3
Rockville Centre, NY 11570-4701
(516) 678-1327
(516) 766-2112 (FAX)
(516) 678-1813 (TDD)

Southern Region Motor Vehicle Service Division NBAs

Ulysses Coneway
Southeast Sub-Region

 

 

6951 Pistol Range Rd.
Suite 106
Tampa, FL 33635
(813) 855-7023
(813) 866-7418 (FAX)

Dwight (D.D.) Johnson
Southwest Sub-Region

800 W. Airport Freeway
Lobby Box 6093
Suite 1031
Irving, TX 75062
(972) 721-0063
(972) 579-5571 (FAX)

Western Region Motor Vehicle Service Division NBA

Bruce Bailey

150 E. Colorado Blvd.
Suite 208
Pasadena, CA 91105
(626) 585-1404
(626) 585-0091 (FAX)

Alaskan Area NBA

James M. Patarini

P. O. Box 210021
Anchorage, AK 99521
(907) 223-2673

Caribbean Area NBA

Daniel Soto

Calle 42 S E #1000
Reparto Metropolitano
Suite 202
Rio Pledras, PR 00921
(787) 758-7985
(787) 250-8376 (FAX)

Pacific Area NBA

Nilda R. Chock

P. O. Box 1432
Kailua, HI 96734
(808) 589-1178
(808) 589-2551 (FAX)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
TAKE ACTION
Support 6 Day Delivery 

Restore Financial Stability to the USPS

<< June 2017 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Site Search
Site Map
RSS Feeds
Important Links
APWU
KC NBA's
APWU ABA
APWU Auxilary
APWU Health Plan
APWU Postal Press
Des Moines BMC
Arkansas State APWU
Missouri State APWU
Illinois State APWU
Voluntary Benefits
National Presidents Conference APWU
USPS LIteblue
USPS
USPS OIG
USPS Postal Inspectors
AFL-CIO
Mail Contractors of America
Iowa Federation of Labor
South Central Iowa Fed.
Change to Win
Mailhandlers Iowa
Mailhandlers National
Letter Carriers National
NALC Letter Carriers Iowa
Iowa Rural Letter Carriers
Rural Letter Carriers National
Canadian Union Postal Workers
Wobblies
EAP
Thrift Savings
Postal Employee Relief Fund
United Way Des Moines
Federal Employee Education and Assistance Fund
LifeCare
Department of Labor
Department of Transportation
MSPB
NLRB
OPM
OSHA
EEOC
Federal Motor Carriers Safety Assoc
First Gov
Government Benefits
Who Runs the Government
White House
Library of Congress legislative
Tracking Congress
ALEC Exposed -
Real Clear Politics
House of Reps
U S Senate
U.S. Library of Congress
Veteran Administration
Vet Center
Bureau of Labor Statics
Des Moines Vet Center
Iowa Legislature
Iowa OSHA
Working America
Working Families
World Trade Union
Union Directory
Union Democracy
Global Unions
Jobs with Justice
National Education Association
UE Rank n file
Big Labor and Ammo for Unionists
CLUW
Asian Pacific Alliance
Labor Council for Latin American Advancement
Pride at Work
A Philip Randolph Institute
Coalition of Black Trade Unionists
National Intrefaith Committee for Workers Justice
Union Review
Pro Unions
Union Facts (anti union)
Union Facts (anti union)
UNI Global Unions
Alliance for Retired Americans
NARFE
NARFE Iowa
National Association of Postmasters of the US
NAPUS IOWA
Iowa National League of Postmasters
National League of Postmasters
National Association of Postal Supervisors
National Alliance of Postal and Federal Employees
First Class Credit Union
First Federal Credit Union
Quad Cities Credit Union
Reference Desk
International Labor Communications Assoc.
Internet Public Library
Labour Start
21 Century Postal Worker
Association for Postal Commerce
Federal Daily
Federal News Radio
FedSmith
Federal Times
Federal Weekly
Labor Notes
Postal Employee Network (PEN)
Postal Magazine
Postal News
Postal Reporter
Rural Info
Federal Soup
Postal Union Directory
Workday Minnesota
Jim Hightower
University of Iowa Labor Center
University Of Missouri Labor Education Center
University of Nebraska Labor Studies
University of Minnesota Labor Education Service
Labor Heritage Foundation
National Labor College
National Labor Committee
National Postal Museum
Labor Net
American Friends
Iowa labor Project
Illinois Labor History Society
Iowa Policy Project
Iowa Citizens for Community Improvement
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
Iowa Citizens Action Network
Center for Responsive Politics
Citizens for Tax Justice
Economic Policy Institute
United for a fair Economy
Open Secrets
National Priorities
Union Sportsmens Alliance
USO
Roberts Rules of Order
BlueGreen Alliance
ZipSkinny
Google

Weather Report

 

IOWA 211 United Way

Get Connected

Get Answers

 

Mother Jones

Mother Jones 1924

Courtesy of Library of Congress. Modifications © Jone Lewis 2001.

Pray for the dead,

and fight like hell

for the living

APWU FMLA FORMS

WH 380E - Employee serious health condition

WH 380F - Family member health condition

WH 381 - Notice of Eligibility, Rights and Responsibilities

WH 382 - Designation Notice

WH 384 - Certification of qualification - military leave

WH 385 - Certification for serious illness or injury - military leave 

 

Form 1 - Certification by Employee's Health Care Provider for Employee's Serious Illness.

 Form 2 - Health Care Provider Certification of Employee's Family Member Serious Illness.

Form 3 - Certificate by Employee of Qualifying Exigency for Military Family Leave.

Form 4 - Certification by Service member's Health Care Provider for Caregiver Military Family Leave.

 

 

2009 APWU Calendar

2015 APWU Leave Calendar

2015 APWU Leave Chart

Employee Assistance Program


EAP4YOU
Make the Call

 

UNION PLUS

 

 

Voluntary Benefits Plan
P.O. Box 1471
Waterbury, CT 06721

1-800-422-4492

 

 

TAKE ACTION
Support 6 Day Delivery 

Restore Financial Stability to the USPS

College Assistance

 
 
Iowa Postal Workers Union
Copyright © 2017, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

1605852 hits since May 29, 2008
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image